Privacy policy - for all policies excluding Over 50s Life Insurance with Cash In Option.

The pages on this website are only directed at UK residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation.

This privacy policy has been provided to let you know how we use and look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send to you. The policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when (i) we contact you, (ii) you contact us (iii) you visit our website.

We promise to:

  • Keep your data safe and private
  • Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time
  • Not sell your data to anyone else

Data Controller

British Seniors Insurance Agency is a trading name of Neilson Financial Services Limited.

The data controller is Neilson Financial Services Limited who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and entered on the Financial Services register www.fca.org.uk/firms/financial-services-register under reference 594926. Neilson Financial Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales. Number 07986483. Registered Office, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough, Berkshire SL1 1JL. All products are arranged by British Seniors Insurance Agency and issued, underwritten and administered by Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited who is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority and entered on the Financial Services Register under reference 110002

Where data is provided to our partners in relation to a service you have requested, our partners may also act as data controllers. If you would like more information about how any of our partners process data, you should read the privacy policy for the relevant partner which will be available on the partner’s website. How Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited hold and process data and the web link to its privacy policy is set out under “Who we share your personal information with”.

Data Protection Law

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a "data controller" under the General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25th May 2018 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that regulation and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. Neilson Financial Services is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA125017. If you would like more information about our data protection policy, please contact us using the details shown on our website.

How the Law Protects you

Data Protection Law allows us to use personal information only if we have a clear reason to do so. This includes how we share data outside of Neilson Financial Services. In order to meet this requirement, we will only process personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfil and administer a contract we have with you;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest;
  • When we have a legal duty to;
  • When you consent to it

There are circumstances where an alternative legal basis allows us to process personal data on a legitimate basis. For example, a legitimate interest is when you initiate contact with us to get a quote in order to set up a Policy. Where we rely on an alternative legal basis for processing personal data, we will tell you what it is.

How we use information about you

We may as a result of both your interaction over the telephone, completing and returning application forms and accessing our website, hold and process personal information obtained about you. We have provided examples below of the ways we may use your personal information and why.

When/Where we collect and process your personal information

Legal Basis we can rely on to process personal information

Rationale

When you call us or request to be called back

i) Legitimate Interest

 

ii) Contract

i) Contact initiated by you

 

ii) Applies when you request a quote with a view to entering into a contract with us or to make changes to your existing policy

When we call you to promote and sell our products

Consent

We have evidence of your clear and unambiguous consent to be contacted

When we write to you to tell you about additional products and services.

Consent

You have given your agreement to Marketing

To assess your eligibility for cover

Contract

We need to obtain personal information to determine whether or not we are able to set up a policy for you.

This may involve collecting information from you about your Health and Lifestyle. Without this, we will not be able to proceed with an application for cover.

To contact you for the purposes of notifying you of any important information regarding your Policy.

Contract

-          To keep our records accurate and up to date

-          To update you regarding any changes being made to the Policy

To deal with claims, complaints and general enquiries

i) Contract

ii)  Legitimate

i) To Administer claims

ii) Respond to Complaints in line with regulatory requirements and answer any questions you have when you contact us

Transfer data to Third Parties

 

i) Contract

 

i) To enable our underwriters to carry out checks to fulfil regulatory requirements to detect and prevent fraudulent activity

Data Analysis - Profiling: To develop and manage our brands, products and services by understanding our customers behaviours and preferences

 

Legitimate interests

Defining target markets to which products are suited

Using our data to identify new audiences who have a propensity to convert

Charging appropriately for products

Meeting genuine needs of customers through the products we provide

 

Where we collect personal information from:

Data you provide:

  • when you apply for products and services
  • when you talk to us on the phone
  • when you use our websites
  • in letters and emails
  • claims and other supporting documents
  • social media
  • data from third parties we work with
  • companies that introduce you to us
  • comparison websites
  • general practitioners or other medical professionals

Data we collect when you use our services

  • Payment and transaction data
  • Any profile you create or information you provide when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services, using cookies

Who we share your personal information with

We may use and share your personal information with service suppliers and financial institutions who we partner with, including Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited, for the purposes of assessing your eligibility to receive such services. This includes the insurer and reinsurer when you apply for insurance through us. Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited becomes a data controller when a policy has been issued to you and will process your personal information for their legitimate business purposes, which includes:

  • making decisions about whether to provide insurance and assistance services (such as claim assessment, claim processing and claim settlement);
  • administering the policy, assessing and paying claims, and general customer service activities (including complaint resolution and claims disputes);
  • detecting, investigating and preventing crime, including fraud and money laundering
  • carrying out market research and analysis;
  • providing information about your policy in connection with any reinsurance; and
  • complying with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws and regulations outside of country of residence).

Whenever Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited uses your information for these purposes personal data rights are considered carefully and you have a right to opt-out of this processing. For more information on how Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited uses your information, or how to opt-out, please see Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited Privacy Policy at (https://www.scottishfriendly.co.uk/privacy-policy).

If we sell our company or part of it, we will share your information with the purchaser, who may then provide you with information on their products and services.

We may transfer and process any personal information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area. Again, we will ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place in connection with such transfer and that all necessary consent has been obtained.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

To assess your eligibility for cover we may use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we collect from you. This involves us asking you to answer Health and Lifestyle questions when applying for cover under our Life Insurance Policy. The decision to provide cover is based on the answers you provide. We will hold this data safe and secure at all times. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the decision returned following completion of the questionnaire, you may ask for this to be reviewed.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to administer your policy. It could mean that we cancel a product you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional will be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages to tell you about relevant products and services or offers that may be of interest to you if we have your consent.

Whatever you choose, you will still receive important information such as changes to your existing products.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages and update your choices by contacting us at any time.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer.

After you stop being a customer, we will keep your data for up to 7 years for the following reasons:

  • to respond to any questions or complaints
  • to show that we treated you fairly
  • to maintain records according to rules that apply to us

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. If we do we will make sure that your privacy is protected.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold on you by writing to our Data Protection Compliance Manager. You email us or write to us:

Data Protection Officer at Neilson Financial Services Limited, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough, or email customerservice@neilsonfs.com

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

If you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the “right to object”, “right to erasure” or the “right to be forgotten”.

However, there may be occasions when we will not be able to delete personal information if a legal or regulatory requirement prevents us from doing so.

Restricting the use of your personal information

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • it is not accurate
  • it has been used unlawfully, however, you do not want it to be deleted
  • it is not relevant anymore, but you request it is kept for use in legal claims
  • you have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep it on using it.

Opting out of advertising

You can opt out of advertising from British Seniors Insurance Agency and other brands by making changes on Facebook and Google.

Visit these links to find out how:

Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/146952742043748

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is the case, we will let you know.

How to Complain

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer at Neilson Financial Services Limited, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough, or email customerservice@neilsonfs.com. Please provide your full name, email address, date of birth and quote number or policy number when contacting us.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Cookie Policy

British Seniors Insurance Agency are committed to protecting your privacy and we promise to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully.

When we collect any personal information through our website and technology platforms, we will be transparent about what we collect, why we collect it and how we intend to use the data.

Protecting our customers is at the heart of everything we do at British Seniors Insurance Agency and protecting your information is no exception. We use cookies on our website(s) and other similar technologies to collect anonymous data so that we can improve and enhance your experience when you use our services. These cookies allow us to:

  • Make our website work as effectively and efficiently as possible.
  • Enhance your browsing experience
  • Arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly
  • Collect statistical information to provide us with information on how our customers use our website and our products.

We will collect information about how you use our website to:

  • Remember how far you are in the online application form you are completing
  • Provide advertising that is more relevant to you when you are visiting our, or other, websites promoting our products for example via retargeting cookies
  • Track the effectiveness of our online and offline marketing campaigns.

You may wish to prevent the use of cookies on your browsing experience by adjusting your browser settings (for information on to do this please see below Accept or Block Cookies)

What are Cookies

“Cookies” are small piece of text files which are sent to your browser and stay on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your device they are used to ‘remember’ you when you visit our website again. Cookies alone cannot be used to identify you.

A cookie will transport information about how you use our website to us. The cookie does not keep any of the data it collects.

Cookies are often referred to as session or persistent cookies, depending on how long they are used:

  • Session cookies only last for your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies stay on your computer or device after the browser has been closed and last for the period specified in the cookie. These persistent cookies are activated each time you visit the site where the cookie was generated.

In addition to how long a cookie is kept on your computer, a cookie is then divided into four types:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential to enable services you have specifically requested such as requesting a quote and/or purchasing a product.

Strictly necessary cookies

Purpose

Period

AcceptCookies

To check that the user has accepted the cookie policy previously.

Persistent – 10 Years

ASP.NET_SessionId

Used to remember information required for navigation and other site interactions such as your details throughout the purchasing process. Overview of Microsoft privacy

Session

ARRAffinity

Used to request routing and load balancing by our hosting platform, Microsoft Azure.

Session

 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website, for instance which pages you visit most often, and if you experience error messages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies you. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve your experience whilst visiting our website.   

Performance cookies

Purpose

Period

_ga, _gauid

Google Analytics is Google's free web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how their visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Universal Analytics is a set of technological innovations that improve the way data is collected and processed in Google Analytics. Universal Analytics uses cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it. Different cookies are used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

Persistent – 30 days

 

Functionality cookies 

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and help us provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected is anonymous and we cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. British Seniors Insurance Agency uses these cookies to support social media and gives you the opportunity to watch one of our adverts.

Functionality cookies

Purpose

Period

SiteVisitorid

Used to track returning visitors for marketing purposes

Persistent – 6 Months

Hotjar Tracking

Hotjar records mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and text keyed into website forms. There is no personal or payment data collected. All personal or payment data is masked and not visible to Neilson Financial Services. Data collected by Hot Jar from the British Seniors website is used to improve our website functionality and usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. For more information please visit https://www.hotjar.com/

365 days

VWO

VWO uses cookies to run tests and track user information. The cookies keep track of the variation of content a user has viewed and help to serve the same content variant to other users consistently; track goals completed by users; and determine whether a user is part of a test.

100 days - VWO

 

 

Targeting/Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see the same advert and help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

Targeting / Advertising cookies

Purpose

Period

SiteVisitorid

Used to track returning visitors for marketing purposes

Persistent – 6 Months

YouTube 

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on the computer once clicking on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube's embedding videos information page.

Third Party

Doubleclick Dart Floodlight and media tags

Used to collect information from visitors who have entered our website via display, search and pay per click advertising. We use the information to track behaviour from this channel through to sale so we can review and improve our online service.

Persistent - 30 days

Facebook Pixel

 

Used to measure and optimise performance as well as to build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook and other third party sites. For example, it allows us to deliver ads to people who have previously visited our website or purchased our products. It also allows us to measure and understand the actions that people take on our website, get insights about the people who interact with our website and limit the number of times someone sees an ad. Adverts are served after someone has visited our site using non-personally identifiable information. For further information about the Facebook Pixel please see: https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

180 days

Apart from cookies we also use local storage and tags to help us enhance your browsing experience.

  • Local storage is like a cookie, except the information collected by local storage is not sent to an internet server unless there is a specific reason for us to store the data collected (i.e. for analytics purposes).

Like cookies, local storage is stored locally on your machine, within your browser like cookies, history, saved pages, etc. Local storage contains ‘name/value’ pairs (i.e. postcode / SL1 1JL, surname / ‘Smith’) and a web page can only access data stored locally within its domain.

  • Tags are a small piece of code which is placed on our website and collects data. This code would only collect data on our website. A tag will not be stored on your browser; however, it may use a cookie which could be placed on your browser.